Skip to content
Carlos Maury Law
Former Immigration Judge
Maryland · 4th Circuit

Baltimore Immigration Court

Carlos Maury, former U.S. Immigration Judge, from Van Nuys, California: deportation defense and bond before the Baltimore court and its 7 judges.

We handle asylum, criminal immigration, green card, U visa and VAWA, waivers and appeals cases.

Detained by ICE near Baltimore? Speak with a former Immigration Judge tonight.

Fallon Federal Building, 31 Hopkins Plaza, Room 440, Baltimore, Maryland 21201

§ 01

Baltimore Court Information

Address

Fallon Federal Building
31 Hopkins Plaza, Room 440
Baltimore, Maryland 21201

Hours

Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m. (filing window until 4:00 p.m.); closed federal holidays

Operational Status

Open

§ 02

Baltimore Sitting Judges

Source: EOIR, Baltimore.

  • Kuyomars Golparvar ACIJ
  • Alice Hartye IJ
  • Pallavi Shirole IJ
  • Jeffrey Sprague IJ
  • Michael Paul Taylor IJ
  • Nelson Vargas-Padilla IJ
  • Gordan S. Vincent IJ
Statistics

The Baltimore Immigration Court in Numbers

EOIR, September 1, 2026 (method).

In Baltimore, the median FY 2025 case took 752 days to decide, slower than the country (581). Its 20,658 pending cases equal 1.6 years of work at the FY 2025 pace.

Baltimore in numbers
Pending20,658
Completed, FY 202512,806
Median days752
Attorney appeared (any point)43%
News

News from nearby courts

No articles about this court yet; these are from nearby courts.

All firm news

Check your hearing date at the Baltimore Immigration Court

EOIR’s free Automated Case Information portal shows the date, time and court of your next hearing: enter your A-number (the 8 or 9 digits after the “A” on your Notice to Appear or hearing notice; put a 0 in front of an 8-digit number) and choose your nationality. The same information is on EOIR’s line, 1-800-898-7180, 24 hours a day, in English and Spanish.

How to check your immigration court date, step by step · Notice to Appear guide

FAQ

Questions about the Baltimore Immigration Court

Where is the Baltimore Immigration Court located?
At Fallon Federal Building, 31 Hopkins Plaza, Room 440, Baltimore, Maryland 21201.
What is the Baltimore court's phone number?
Who are the judges at the Baltimore court?
EOIR lists 7 sitting judges: Kuyomars Golparvar (Assistant Chief Immigration Judge), Alice Hartye, Pallavi Shirole, Jeffrey Sprague, Michael Paul Taylor, Nelson Vargas-Padilla and Gordan S. Vincent.
Where are Baltimore decisions appealed?
To the BIA, then the federal 4th Circuit, which reviews Baltimore decisions.
Which cases does the Baltimore court hear?
Cases charged by: BALTIMORE, MD - DHS DISTRICT OFFICE (including any sub-offices).
§ 03

About the Baltimore Immigration Court

Public sources.

Getting There

The court is in Room 440 of the George H. Fallon Federal Building at 31 Hopkins Plaza, in downtown Baltimore's Charles Center, near South Charles Street and West Lombard Street a few blocks from the Inner Harbor.

Transit & Parking

The Metro SubwayLink Charles Center station is adjacent, with Light RailLink and MARC commuter rail nearby. Underground parking garages serve the Charles Center plazas.

The Building

The George H. Fallon Federal Building, a 17-story International Style tower built from 1963 to 1967 as part of the Charles Center urban renewal, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2023.

Jurisdiction

Baltimore is Maryland's largest city. Its court sits within the Fourth Circuit, headquartered in Richmond, which covers Maryland.