Skip to content
Carlos Maury Law
Former Immigration Judge
Louisiana · 5th Circuit

LaSalle Immigration Court

Carlos Maury, former U.S. Immigration Judge, from Van Nuys, California: deportation defense and bond before the LaSalle court and its 8 judges.

We handle asylum, criminal immigration, green card, U visa and VAWA, waivers and appeals cases.

Detained by ICE near LaSalle? Speak with a former Immigration Judge tonight.

830 Pine Hill Road, P.O. Box 2179, Jena, Louisiana 71342

§ 01

LaSalle Court Information

Address

830 Pine Hill Road, P.O. Box 2179
Jena, Louisiana 71342

Hours

Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.; closed federal holidays

Operational Status

Open

§ 02

LaSalle Sitting Judges

Source: EOIR, LaSalle.

  • Sherron Ashworth ACIJ
  • Stephanie Cotton IJ
  • Larry Downend IJ
  • Nadeem R. Kasam IJ
  • Melynda Leigh LaBrosse IJ
  • Courtenay Patterson IJ
  • Kandra K. Robbins IJ
  • Lauren Watson IJ
  • Adam Jovanovic Backup ACIJ
Detained cases

LaSalle Detention & Bond

EOIR and ICE, September 28, 2026. If someone you love is detained in LaSalle, see bond hearings in LaSalle and our immigration bond lawyer page for LaSalle.

Detention facilities (7)

  • Bossier
  • Richwood
    180 Pine Bayou Circle, Monroe, LA 71202 · ICE
  • LaSalle Detention Center
    830 Pine Hill Road, Jena, LA 71342 · ICE
  • River Corrections Center
    26362 Highway 15, Ferriday, LA 71334 · ICE
  • Adams County
    20 Hobo Forks Road, Natchez, MS 39120 · ICE
  • FPM Pollock IHP
  • ANGOLA - Louisiana State Penitentiary
Statistics

The LaSalle Immigration Court in Numbers

EOIR, September 1, 2026 (method).

In LaSalle, the median FY 2025 case took 85 days to decide, faster than the country (581).

LaSalle in numbers
Pending2,222
Completed, FY 20258,730
Median days85
Attorney appeared (any point)41%
News

News from this court

Recent articles from the firm about this court.

All firm news

Check your hearing date at the LaSalle Immigration Court

EOIR’s free Automated Case Information portal shows the date, time and court of your next hearing: enter your A-number (the 8 or 9 digits after the “A” on your Notice to Appear or hearing notice; put a 0 in front of an 8-digit number) and choose your nationality. The same information is on EOIR’s line, 1-800-898-7180, 24 hours a day, in English and Spanish.

How to check your immigration court date, step by step · Notice to Appear guide

FAQ

Questions about the LaSalle Immigration Court

Where is the LaSalle Immigration Court located?
At 830 Pine Hill Road, P.O. Box 2179, Jena, Louisiana 71342.
What is the LaSalle court's phone number?
Who are the judges at the LaSalle court?
EOIR lists 8 sitting judges: Sherron Ashworth (Assistant Chief Immigration Judge), Stephanie Cotton, Larry Downend, Nadeem R. Kasam, Melynda Leigh LaBrosse, Courtenay Patterson, Kandra K. Robbins and Lauren Watson.
Where are LaSalle decisions appealed?
To the BIA, then the federal 5th Circuit, which reviews LaSalle decisions.
Which detention centers does EOIR assign to LaSalle?
Per EOIR, 7 facilities: Bossier, Richwood, LaSalle Detention Center, River Corrections Center, Adams County, FPM Pollock IHP and ANGOLA - Louisiana State Penitentiary.
Where is bond paid near LaSalle?
Pay online: CeBONDS. Office: ICE's New Orleans Field Office.
§ 03

About the LaSalle Immigration Court

Public sources.

Getting There

The court is at 830 Pine Hill Road in Jena, in LaSalle Parish in rural central Louisiana, about an hour north of Alexandria.

Transit & Parking

There is no fixed-route public transit; the rural location is reached by car.

The Building

This is a detained court located at the Central Louisiana ICE Processing Center, a privately operated ICE facility; public access is limited to the detained docket.

Jurisdiction

The LaSalle court serves people held at the Jena facility within the Fifth Circuit; its rural setting limits in-person access to counsel.