Skip to content
Carlos Maury Law
Former Immigration Judge
California · 9th Circuit

Concord Immigration Court

Carlos Maury, former U.S. Immigration Judge, from Van Nuys, California: deportation defense and bond before the Concord court and its 20 judges.

We handle asylum, criminal immigration, green card, U visa and VAWA, waivers and appeals cases.

Detained by ICE near Concord? Speak with a former Immigration Judge tonight.

1855 Gateway Boulevard, Suite 850, Concord, California 94520

§ 01

Concord Court Information

Address

1855 Gateway Boulevard, Suite 850
Concord, California 94520

Hours

Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m. (filing window until 4:00 p.m.); closed federal holidays

Operational Status

Open

§ 02

Concord Sitting Judges

Source: EOIR, Concord.

  • Julie Nelson ACIJ
  • Stephanie Arrache IJ
  • Lauren M. Black IJ
  • Ryan Byers IJ
  • André Carman IJ
  • Patrick A. Espana IJ
  • James Glober IJ
  • Ellaine Loreto Goss IJ
  • Melissa Handke IJ
  • Angela Kaul IJ
  • Steven M. Kirchner IJ
  • Adam R. Morris IJ
  • Marlem Nava IJ
  • Matthew Pember IJ
  • Jeffrey L. Phillips IJ
  • Jeremy A. Rovinsky IJ
  • Frank Seminerio IJ
  • Andrew F. Scafidi IJ
  • Shadee M. Star IJ
  • Jacob J. Stender IJ
Detained cases

Concord Detention & Bond

EOIR and ICE, September 28, 2026. If someone you love is detained in Concord, see bond hearings in Concord and our immigration bond lawyer page for Concord.

Detention facilities (1)

  • San Francisco Detention Center, San Francisco, CA
Statistics

The Concord Immigration Court in Numbers

EOIR, September 1, 2026 (method).

In Concord, the median FY 2025 case took 828 days to decide, slower than the country (581). Its 171,651 pending cases equal 16 years of work at the FY 2025 pace.

Concord in numbers
Pending171,651
Completed, FY 202510,714
Median days828
Attorney appeared (any point)51%
News

News from this court

Recent articles from the firm about this court.

All firm news

Check your hearing date at the Concord Immigration Court

EOIR’s free Automated Case Information portal shows the date, time and court of your next hearing: enter your A-number (the 8 or 9 digits after the “A” on your Notice to Appear or hearing notice; put a 0 in front of an 8-digit number) and choose your nationality. The same information is on EOIR’s line, 1-800-898-7180, 24 hours a day, in English and Spanish.

How to check your immigration court date, step by step · Notice to Appear guide

FAQ

Questions about the Concord Immigration Court

Where is the Concord Immigration Court located?
At 1855 Gateway Boulevard, Suite 850, Concord, California 94520.
Does the Concord court now hear the former San Francisco Immigration Court's cases?
Yes. EOIR closed the San Francisco Immigration Court at the close of business on September 4, 2026 and its cases were transferred to the Concord Immigration Court (EOIR notice).
What is the Concord court's phone number?
Who are the judges at the Concord court?
EOIR lists 20 sitting judges: Julie Nelson (Assistant Chief Immigration Judge), Stephanie Arrache, Lauren M. Black, Ryan Byers, André Carman, Patrick A. Espana, James Glober, Ellaine Loreto Goss, Melissa Handke, Angela Kaul, Steven M. Kirchner, Adam R. Morris, Marlem Nava, Matthew Pember, Jeffrey L. Phillips, Jeremy A. Rovinsky, Frank Seminerio, Andrew F. Scafidi, Shadee M. Star and Jacob J. Stender.
Where are Concord decisions appealed?
To the BIA, then the federal 9th Circuit, which reviews Concord decisions.
Which detention centers does EOIR assign to Concord?
Per EOIR, 1 facility: San Francisco Detention Center, San Francisco, CA.
Which cases does the Concord court hear?
Cases charged by: SAN FRANCISCO, CA - DHS DISTRICT OFFICE (including any sub-offices).
Where is bond paid near Concord?
Pay online: CeBONDS. Office: ICE's San Francisco Field Office, (415) 365-8800.
§ 03

About the Concord Immigration Court

Public sources.

Getting There

The court is in Suite 850 at 1855 Gateway Boulevard, in Concord in the East Bay (Contra Costa County), with immediate freeway access near Interstate 680.

Transit & Parking

BART serves Concord, with the Concord and North Concord/Martinez stations roughly a mile away (not adjacent), plus County Connection bus routes in the area.

The Building

The address is part of the Concord Gateway complex — twin ten-story Class A office towers with an adjacent garage; the Immigration Court occupies Suite 850.

Jurisdiction

EOIR permanently closed the San Francisco Immigration Court at the close of business on September 4, 2026, and transferred its cases to this East Bay court, which serves the region within the Ninth Circuit.